MANTON — Round one went to Elijah Lewis and Kyle Stokes.

Round two — and the one that really matters — went to Phillip Jones-Price.

Stay tuned for round three and maybe even round four.

Jones-Price won the 200-meter dash, was on two winning sprint relays and another second-place relay in an MHSAA Division 3 track and field regional meet Saturday at the Manton Athletic Complex.

What started as another cold and damp spring day, turned out fairly decent toward the end of the meet, just in time for Jones-Price to have a little fun in the 200 dash.

"I jogged the prelim because I wasn't really warmed up with how cold it was," he said. "I wasn't going to be in the best lane because of my (prelim) time but it didn't matter who was in what lane."

What Jones-Price did know is Pine River's Lewis and Evart's Stokes, who beat him last week in the 200 dash at the Manton Invitational, were right beside him, along with Kingsley sprinter Ayden Mullin.

"That was kind of a weird meet with all the co-ed relays but we raced in the 200 and they both took me," Jones-Price said. "I'll give them that one but I knew what I was capable of and that wasn't my very best race.

"I knew I had something to prove coming out here today and qualifying for states."

Jones-Price did just that as he won in 23.54 seconds, just ahead of Lewis (23.57), Mullin (23.62) and Stokes (23.81).

"I definitely had a positive mindset coming out of the blocks and I knew I had to have a strong finish," Jones-Price said. "I had to have an even stronger finish toward the end because I knew I had (Lewis) right on my left side creeping in on me. I knew how I finished the race was going to determine the win."

Jones-Price and Lewis both qualify for the Division 3 State Finals, to be held June 1 in Comstock Park.

Jones-Price was also part of two winning sprint relays Saturday with Nick Douglass, Noah Jones and Jackson Price. The foursome won the 400 relay in 44.86 seconds and the 800 relay in 1:33.21. Jones-Price, Calvin Rohde, Jones and Price took second in the 1600 relay in 3:33.79, as well.

"Definitely our handoffs would be our biggest improvements in the sprint relays," Jones-Price said. "We knew how crucial that would be, especially with the wind coming at us."

McBain senior Keegan O'Malley had a little less stress as he won two individual events and was part of the first-place 3200 relay.

O'Malley won the 1600 in 4:29.72 and the 3200 in 9:59.22. The 3200 relay (O'Malley, Connor Murphy, Grayson VerBerkmoes and Ethan Barton) won in 8:20.47.

"The 3200 went well as expected," O'Malley said. "That was the goal there and now the goal is to get all-state.

"The 1600 went as well as expected and the 3200 was a little slower for me. I'm just ready for the state finals now."

Joining O'Malley from McBain are Daniel Quist in the 300 hurdles after he took second in 43.18 seconds and Kaiden McGillis with a first in the high jump at 6-feet, 2-inches.

Rohde is qualified in the 1600, as well, after taking third in 4:33.73 and Price is headed to the finals in the long jump after taking third at 20-3.

Stokes won the 100 dash in 11.38 seconds to qualify while Lewis won the 400 dash in 51.52 seconds and the long jump at 21-2.5. Evart's Austin Hamilton took second in the 3200 in 10:16.92 to advance, as well.

Evart's 800 relay took second in 1:35.66 to qualify while Manton's Jake Renfer won the shot put at 48-2.75.

On the girls' side, McBain's Nike Waeljegaard took first in the 100 dash in 13.34 seconds and first in the long jump at 16-10.

Manton's Maddi Hillard won the shot put at 36-11 and the discus at 125-3 while Reed City's Demi Lodholtz won the high jump at 5-2. Pine River's foursome of Kendra Montague, Abby Dennis, Grace Beebe and Sydney Edstrom also won the 800 relay in 1:52.35,

Other local qualifiers included Pine River's Montague in the 100 dash (13.36) and 200 dash (28.00); Reed City's Abby Kiaunis in the 400 dash (1:00.75) and 800 (5:17.95); McBain's Klaudia O'Malley in the 800 (2:24.73) and 1600 (5:11.07); McBain's Ashley Schierbeek in the 800 (2:27.16); Manton's Tabby Bradburn in the 300 hurdles (49.16); Lake City's Emma Elmquist in the 300 hurdles (49.52); Pine River in the 1600 relay (4:15.20) and McBain in the 3200 relay (9:56.24).

Also qualifying field events were Lake City's Sarah Schulze in the shot put (34-5.25) and discus (103-1); Lake City's Mari McClure in the pole vault (9-6); and Evart's McKenzi VanBuren in the long jump (15-11).

Cadillac News

Tags