MCBAIN — One piece of the puzzle is complete.

McBain's boys and girls each finished unbeaten in the dual-meet portion of the Highland Conference track and field season with victories over Manton on Tuesday.

The title gets decided next Tuesday with the conference finals at Lake City.

The Ramblers won Tuesday's meet 106-57 on the boys' side.

Senior Keegan O'Malley won the 800-meter run in 2:06.74 and the 1600 in 4:38.91 while Logan Rodenbaugh won the 200 dash in 24.61 seconds and Ethan Barton the 400 dash in 54.26 seconds.

Daniel Quist won the 110 hurdles in 17.60 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 46.98 seconds while Chase Pylkas won the 3200 in 10:37.33.

Jesse Sikkema won the pole valt at 10-feet while Garrett VerBerkmoes won the high jump at 5-6. The Ramblers also swept all four relays.

Manton's Jake Renfer won the shot put at 48-5 and the discus at 132-7 while Isaac Raden won the long jump at 18-8 and the 100 dash in 12.07 seconds.

On the girls' side, McBain won 106.5-55.5.

Klaudia O'Malley won the 400 dash in 1:01.70 and the 1600 in 5:26.95 while Ashley Schierbeek won the 800 in 2:36.34. Olyvia Nederhood won the 100 dash in 14.32 seconds; Kayla Bosscher the 200 dash in 30.14 seconds and Maggie O'Malley the 3200 in 12:48.72.

Mason Brown won the high jump at 4-8 and Emma Schierbeek the long jump at 14-4.

Manton's Abby Powell won the 100 hurdles in 17.27 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 51.90 seconds while Madi Hillard won the shot put at 36-2 and the discus at 107-11. Telsa McBride also won the pole vault at 7-6.

 

Evart boys, LC girls win 2

EVART — Evart's boys and Lake City's girls each picked up two wins in a Highland double-dual.

On the boys' side, the Wildcats beat Lake City 99-64 and also beat Northern Michigan Christian.

Cameron Brasington won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles; Kyle Stokes won the 100 and 200 dashes; Nathan Woods the 1600; Austin Hamilton the 800; Kincade Dubreuil the 3200; Haidyn Simmer the long jump; and Richard Foster the shot put.

Lake City's Brady Becker won the 400 dash while Miles McLeod won the shot put and discus. NMC's Blake Dezeeuw won the high jump.

Lake City's girls beat Evart 104-56 and also beat NMC.

For the Trojans, Emma Elmquist won the 100 and 300 hurdles; Chloe Bisballe the 1600; Maria McDermott the 200 dash; Mari McClure the pole vault and Sarah Schulze the shot put and discus.

For Evart, McKenzi VanBuren won the 100 dash and long jump; Sophia Scott the 3200; and Kara Henry the high jump.

NMC's Nikolett Elek won the 400 dash and Anna Lanser the 800.

Cadillac News

Tags